Organic Star Anise Oil
The fruits of the star anise, which as the name suggests, are star-shaped with 8-9 woody chambers that contain the brownish, shiny seeds, are easy to recognize. The star anise oil organic is distilled from them. We all probably associate star anise with the cozy Christmas season with stollen and mulled wine. The organic star anise oil has been known as a spice and remedy in Chinese dynasties for centuries.
In natural medicine, it is often prescribed for digestive complaints such as gas and cramps. organic star anise oil is also a popular ingredient in inhalations, rubs, medicinal teas or cough syrups, as it has expectorant properties.
For the cosmetics industry, the organic star anise oil is used to flavor soaps, often also for mouthwash or toothpaste. Sometimes, albeit rarely, organic star anise oil is also used in perfumes.
In the food industry, star anise is a popular spice for confectionery and baked goods with a lactrice flavor.
This special fragrance is said to alleviate mental problems and provide consolation in aromatherapy
The organic star anise oil goes well with bergamot oil, fennel oil or cinnamon oil.