Organic Grape Seed Oil, Cold-Pressed

1025COS

  • Organic grape seed oil for the cosmetics industry
  • Cold-pressed
  • Light yellow to greenish color
  • INCI: VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL
  • CAS: 85594-37-2 / 84929-27-1 / 8024-22-4
  • EINECS: 287-896-9 / 284-511-6 / -
  • Suitable for emulsions and creams
  • A significant amount of linoleic acid, as well as many other natural components

Select package:

Image IBC 920kg
Image Drums 190kg
Image Canister 23kg
Image Canister 9kg
Image Canister 4.5kg
Image Canister 2.3kg

Organic grape seed oil, cold-pressed

 

Organic grape seed oil ranges in color from light yellow to green. It also has a light texture and a delicate, slightly fruity aroma with a subtle nutty note.


This oil is an important ingredient in many skincare products designed for oily, combination, and mature skin. Organic grape seed oil contains a significant amount of linoleic acid, as well as many other natural components, such as tocopherol (vitamin E). Cold-pressed grape seed oil is frequently used in formulations where good spreadability and a fine texture are desired, such as emulsions and creams. When combined with other plant-based oils, organic grape seed oil gives the skin a supple and hydrated appearance.


Organic grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera) is obtained through cold pressing and filtration. We also offer refined organic grape seed oil for use in the cosmetics industry.


Interesting things


Most grapevines grow as climbing plants, preferring sunlight and a location that provides support for them to climb. Grapevines should be grown in very loose, well-drained soil, but protected from waterlogging. The harvest season varies depending on the variety grown and the weather.